Privacy Policy

Tech Solutions Limited has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.In this policy we explain how we handle information about you that we gather, store and use. For additional information about your relationship with Tech Solutions Limited, please review our Terms and Conditions.

In this policy, “Personal Information” means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 1993 (which is: information about an identifiable individual). Other terms that have capital letters in this Privacy Policy but aren't defined here carry the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions.

1. Use of your information

Tech Solutions Limited does not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties. Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by the Privacy Act 1993.

Tech Solutions Limited collects information about you through your use of the Services and the Website, including your registration details and information relating to your use of the Website and the Services.

Tech Solutions Limited uses the information we collect to help us provide the Services to you, to verify your identity, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tech Solutions Limited, our users, or others, for internal research purposes, for promoting and marketing other Tech Solutions Limited products and Services to you, and for any other use that you authorise.

We release Personal Information only when we believe release is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Tech Solutions Limited, our users, or others. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include but are not restricted to the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.

You can contact Tech Solutions Limited to ask whether your information has been provided, or with any other privacy-related question. Just email us.

Where Tech Solutions Limited uses third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services. For example, we use third parties to provide you with shipping services or to conduct research for us to ensure the Services we provide you are relevant and personalised to your interests. We also use third party software (such as customer relationship management, marketing automation and accounting software) that holds your information, sometimes overseas. We require any third party to undertake strict precautions to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure.

2. Email

It is the policy of Tech Solutions Limited to send our members email they elect to receive, in addition to customary business communications (payment confirmations, etc.). Further, it is our policy to immediately remove any member from any mailing list upon the member's request. In addition, Tech Solutions Limited will send newsletters and other communications to members. Newsletters will contain clear and obvious instructions for how the member can remove himself or herself from that mailing list.

We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from our members, and we encourage you to email us with your questions or comments.

3. Emailing tools

Tech Solutions Limited provides facilities throughout the site to refer a friend to Tech Solutions Limited or to send references to a specific listing to a friend. You may not use the "Email this listing to a friend" service or other email forwarding services that we offer to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our privacy policy or Terms and Conditions. We do not permanently store, sell, or rent these email messages or the email addresses.

4. Membership registration

Our site's registration form requires you to provide us contact information and may also require demographic information. We may use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company and promotional material from some of our affiliated partners. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary.

5. Managing your Personal Information

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access and correct your information. Contact us if you wish to access or update your Personal Information, including changing your email address, password, phone number, etc. When you update your details Tech Solutions Limited will store your old details to ensure compliance with our Terms and Conditions - specifically the use of one account per member.

If you wish to close your account and delete any Personal Information you have submitted to us, please contact us at [email protected] to make that request. We consider each request for deletion on a case by case basis taking into account our legal obligations to retain certain information.

6. Credit and debit card security

We work diligently to protect the security of your information, including credit and debit card information.

We protect your credit and debit card information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. Tech Solutions Limited retains only partial card details. However they may be held by PayPal - review their Privacy Policy - depending on which provider processes the transaction.

7. Cookies and local storage

Tech Solutions Limited uses various technologies, including cookies and local storage, to collect and store information about you when you visit Tech Solutions Limited.

Cookies and local storage allow us to store information (including your Personal Information) in a file on the device you use to access Tech Solutions Limited. We use cookies and local storage to deliver information and fresh content specific to your interests and to improve the experience of using Tech Solutions Limited. Cookies and local storage are widely used.

Tech Solutions Limited uses "session" cookies to temporarily store information to help you use Tech Solutions Limited. This information is used to deliver the right content to you as you use Tech Solutions Limited and avoids unnecessarily asking you to log in. Session cookies expire immediately when you close your browser or are deleted after 30 minutes of no activity on Tech Solutions Limited.

Tech Solutions Limited participates in Google's AdWords pay-per-click advertising programme. AdWords advertisements appear on Google's search result pages and on the Google Display Network. Tech Solutions Limited ads may also appear on other websites in the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to target ads to you, including to measure the number of Google users that click on certain advertisements and visit certain Tech Solutions Limited pages, or who complete certain actions on Tech Solutions Limited (like adding an item to a cart).

Google provides this data to Tech Solutions Limited without identifying users. View Google's privacy policy.

Tech Solutions Limited uses Google remarketing to serve relevant ads to you after you leave our website. When you navigate around our website, and/or exhibit certain behaviours such as making purchases, adding items to your cart, we either use Google to place a cookie on your browser, or we update the existing Google Analytics cookie. This enables us to remarket to you using technology such as the Google Display Network, or DoubleClick (or its successors), and means that you may see ads from Tech Solutions Limited when you later visit other websites.

You can opt out of Google's, and our, use of these cookies by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager. View Google's advertising privacy policies.

We also allow some of our advertising clients to place remarketing cookies on your browser when you view their advertisements on Tech Solutions Limited. This allows them to continue to show you their advertisements when you visit other sites they advertise on, or to cap the frequency with which you see their advertisements.

8. Advertising and third party links

Products and services advertised on Tech Solutions Limited are not endorsed by Tech Solutions Limited.

Some Tech Solutions Limited advertisers may request information directly from you, or link to sites that do so. Tech Solutions Limited has no control over its advertisers' privacy policies, and you should review such policies prior to submitting any information to them.

Tech Solutions Limited contains non-advertising links to a variety of third party sites to enhance the member experience. Tech Solutions Limited has no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites, nor should such links be considered an endorsement of these sites except where otherwise noted.

In some cases, third party advertisers may also use cookies in certain advertisements that appear on the website for advertising purposes, or collect information in the course of advertising being served. For example, Tech Solutions Limited participates in Google AdSense advertising, and as part of this, Google may use cookies in order to reduce the number of times you see the same ad.

Tech Solutions Limited also uses information we hold about you to deliver display advertisements intended to be relevant to your interests, based on the information you have provided to us through the use of any of our Services.

Tech Solutions Limited also makes advertising space available through the DoubleClick AdExchange to other advertisers. If those advertisers use remarketing, you may see ads related to other websites you have previously visited.

9. Other information we collect

We use additional information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what device, operating system and browser you are using, and your IP address. We may also use information from third parties, such as geo-demographic information.

If you choose to post messages in our message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information you provide to us.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

When third parties supply us with information in line with their terms and conditions, we may use this information to serve you with more relevant advertising content. We may also collect publicly available information about you, such as for fraud prevention purposes.

10. Membership removal

If you wish to have your registration removed from our directory for any reason, you may send us an email requesting this.

11. Updates to our information practices

From time to time, we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website. From time to time, we may seek your feedback on proposed changes. We always update this statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Tech Solutions Limited.

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact us.

Updated as on 25 May 2016